What should a co-host's monthly owner report include?

One page per property each month: nights booked and occupancy, booking income by site, the sites' fees, cleaning and other costs, your co-host fee and the owner's payout, adding up to the money that reached the owner. End with the month's issues, the bookings ahead and any decision you need from the owner.

By StayPerk Team · Last checked · Airbnb, Vrbo and Booking.com details checked against the sources below

How to put the report together

  1. Export the month's bookings from each site. On Airbnb, Earnings has a report you can download as a CSV.
  2. Match each payout to the deposit in the bank, so the report's income is money that actually arrived.
  3. List the month's costs against the property, with receipts: cleaning, laundry, supplies, repairs.
  4. Work out your fee exactly as your agreement says, including whether the cleaning fee counts.
  5. Add three to five lines of notes: problems fixed, reviews, the next month's bookings and anything you need the owner to decide.
  6. Send it on the same day every month.

A sample month that adds up

One property, one month (made-up figures)
LineWhat it showsExample
Nights bookedBooked nights out of 3122 nights, 71% occupancy
StaysSeparate bookings, which drive cleaning costs6
RentNightly prices for the month's stays$4,620
Cleaning fees chargedWhat guests paid for cleaning$660
Gross booking incomeRent plus cleaning fees$5,280
Booking site feesAirbnb's single fee at 15.5%-$818.40
Co-host fee20% of what is left after the site's fee-$892.32
Cleaning6 turnovers paid to the cleaner-$570
Supplies and repairsWith receipts attached-$140
Owner payoutWhat reaches the owner$2,859.28

One property, one month (made-up figures)

Nights booked

What it shows
Booked nights out of 31
Example
22 nights, 71% occupancy

Stays

What it shows
Separate bookings, which drive cleaning costs
Example
6

Rent

What it shows
Nightly prices for the month's stays
Example
$4,620

Cleaning fees charged

What it shows
What guests paid for cleaning
Example
$660

Gross booking income

What it shows
Rent plus cleaning fees
Example
$5,280

Booking site fees

What it shows
Airbnb's single fee at 15.5%
Example
-$818.40

Co-host fee

What it shows
20% of what is left after the site's fee
Example
-$892.32

Cleaning

What it shows
6 turnovers paid to the cleaner
Example
-$570

Supplies and repairs

What it shows
With receipts attached
Example
-$140

Owner payout

What it shows
What reaches the owner
Example
$2,859.28

The co-host fee here is an example. Use the rate and basis in your own agreement.

Owners read the payout line first and the notes second. A report whose lines add up to the money in their bank, every month in the same format, is what builds trust.

On Airbnb a host can add a co-host to a listing and share payouts with them, so the co-host's share is paid out by Airbnb. If you are paid that way, show the split on the report so the owner sees the whole month.

Open a sample owner report

A sample StayPerk owner report and owner proposal, built from made-up data with the real product screens. Nothing is saved and no account is needed.

A co-host's proposal to an owner with services and a 20% fee, then the October owner report: 21 of 31 nights booked, 68% occupancy, a co-host fee of 1,096 and an owner payout of 3,694.

What StayPerk does here

StayPerk builds monthly owner reports from the bookings and costs in your account, free for co-hosts and property managers, and works out your fee with the co-host fee calculator.

It doesn't replace your agreement with the owner or file anything for tax. Hosts choose which of their properties you can manage.

Frequently asked questions

Should the report show gross income or the payout?

Both. Show what guests paid, then each fee and cost, then what reached the owner, so the owner can check every step.

How often should a co-host send owner reports?

Monthly, on a fixed day, is the norm. Send a short note in between only for something that needs the owner's decision.

Does the cleaning fee count toward my co-host fee?

Only if your agreement says so. Write it down either way, and show it as its own line so the owner sees how you worked it out.

Still have a question?

Write to us and a person will reply, or look it up in the Help Center.

Sources

Send owner reports without a spreadsheet

Owner proposals, monthly reports and one booking page for every place you manage. Free.